Nomergy Privacy Policy

Nomergy Limited is committed to the protection of your personal privacy and so we have developed this plain language privacy policy to explain how we look after your personal information.

This policy describes the information Nomergy collects at this website, how Nomergy uses that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct your information, and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

In drafting this policy, Nomergy has applied the twelve privacy principals set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Purposes

The reason why we collect your information is that we can work with you to develop a customised daily meal and exercise programme that will help you develop new habits and live a healthier happier life.

When you sign up to the app, the type of personal information we will be collecting from you is as follows:

  • name and contact details;
  • date of birth and gender;
  • credit card or bank details;
  • dietary preferences;
  • health indicators such as activity and fitness levels;

Nomergy may also collect and store information about your visit to this website including, the name of the domain in which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the pages you accessed while visiting the website. This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This formation assists us to make the website more useful for you.

Nomergy may also collect information from all website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. Nomergy welcomes feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store that feedback that users send to us in order to make our service better. Nomergy will not publish your name in connection with any information provided without your permission.

Nomergy may use your personal information to provide the products and services to you, to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications. Other than for the purpose we have told you about, Nomergy will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exceptions is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity, or where it may be required by law such as in response to a warrant, subpoena, or other legal process. Nomergy may also provide information to third parties where any functions or services are being out sourced. In that situation the third party will be required to comply with this privacy policy and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the website that you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used. Nomergy uses Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of visitors in the services they select. Cookies are also used for security purposes to protect authorised customers. For example, if an authorised customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 20 minutes, it will automatically log off the authorised customer. Every time a person visits the site, Nomergy servers through Cookies, pixels and or GIF files collect basic technical information such as the domain names, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the site, and the browser and operating system. Cookies do not need to be enabled to visit the Nomergy site, however, some parts of the site and some services maybe more difficult or impossible to use if Cookies are disabled.

User Log In Information

Nomergy uses log in information, including, but not limited to IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and use, gather broader demographic information, and to provide personal webpage access to authorised customers.

Nomergy will not disclose or use personal or sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given permission that allows for this to occur. Membership agreements with Nomergy provide authorisation for personal information to be used for internal marketing purposes only.

Nomergy’s IT Systems are based in Australia, NZ and the United States and no information is kept outside of Australia, NZ and the United States. All information contained within its IT system is used solely for the purposes described in this policy.

Nomergy will take all reasonable steps to ensure security of your information from risks such as loss, or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel and through disclosure of personal information of Nomergy.

However no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can guarantee to be fully secure. These activities are taken at your own risk.

Where the information is no longer required, Nomergy will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Nomergy will take practically reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. We encourage you at any time to update your personal information in order that we provide the best of service to you.

Access and correction of personal information you may require access to your personal information held by us at any time. You may do this through your Nomergy App, through the website, or by sending us an email at the contact address shown on this website. If any of this information is incorrect you may update it yourself or request Nomergy to do that for you.

Access to your personal information will be managed in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. In the unlikely event that you are refused access to your personal information, we will tell you the reasons why and recommend that you have this reviewed by the office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Complaints

If a person or organisation wishes to complain about how we have handled your personal information, you may do so by contacting the General Manager of Nomergy and providing the complaint in writing and insert details there.

Links to other websites

Nomergy is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of any website that is linked to this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations, and industry codes are introduced. We will notify our members if there is a change.

Nomergy has a privacy programme. Our staff are required to maintain an awareness of privacy requirements, use our systems to manage personal information, ensure all personal information is secure and not disclose any information to third parties. Our staff are required to sign our Privacy Policy and we train our staff on privacy matters.

Questions?

Chat to us on 0800 666 374 (NZ) or 1300 666 374 (AU), or email us below.

Email Nomergy